Click on the thumbnails to view the ships.

The Ships

s.s Liverpool Packet

t.s.s Markland

s.s Margaret Bowater

s.s Sarah Bowater

s.s Nicolas Bowater

m.s Elizabeth Bowater

m.s Constance Bowater

m.s Alice Bowater

m.s Gladys Bowater

m.s Phyllis Bowater

m.s Nina Bowater

When they were sold

m.s Norskald visit Esjberg 2003

Crew Lists

Photograph Collections

Bowater Standing Orders

Cargo Handling by Capt T.Kearsey

Memorabilia

Cinefilm Clips

Shell Tankers

Clan Line

Union Castle Line

Ship Models

Postcards

Links

E-Mail Me

s.s Nicolas Bowater

Voyage from London to North America commencing 14th September 1960

Master.....................Melville Storrier

Master.....................Charles D.Mavitty

Chief Officer..............Raymond Vaughan

Second Officer.............Michael

Third Officer..............Eric Smith

Radio Officer..............Joeseph Dunn

Boatswain..................Henry Wetherall

E.D.H......................James Macarthur

E.D.H......................Ronald Jones

E.D.H......................Maurice Coppingin

A.B........................Alistar Campbell

A.B........................Robert Oates

A.B........................John Donnelley

A.B........................Julian Clark

A.B........................Alexander MacDonald

J.O.S......................Thomas Hosking

J.O.S......................Michhael Macdonald

Chief Engineer Officer.....Thomas Hilton

Second Engineer Officer....Thomas Watkins

Third Engineer Officer.....Ronald Wemyss

Fourth Engineer Officer....Andrew Cumming

Fifth Engineer Officer.....Barry Antrichan

Chief Electrical Officer...Stanly Bowie

Second Electrical Officer..James Hambley

E.R Storekeeper............Walter Naden

Donkeyman/Greaser..........Ellis Evans

Donkeyman/Greaser..........William Humphreys

Donkeyman/Greaser..........William Liddell

Fireman....................Thomas Batten

Fireman....................Thomas Ward

Fireman....................George Fairbrass

Purser/Chief Steward.......Gordon Powell

Second Steward.............Mr. Kennan

Assistant Steward..........Joseph Donnelly

Assistant Steward..........Joeseph King

Assistant Steward..........George Benson

Assistant Steward..........Frank Skinner

Chief Cook.................William Dickson

Second Cook................Ronald Deegan

Second Cook................Derek Just

Catering Boy...............John Andrew

Donkeyman/Greaser..........Edwin Meaking

Assistant Steward..........John Burke

Fireman....................John Flynn

E.D.H......................James Devine

E.D.H......................George Meikle

Apprentice.................Charles Batchelor

Apprentice.................Michael Sulher

Catering Boy...............Benjamin Stone

Catering Boy...............Clayton Wheaton

Assistant Steward..........George Spence

Carpenter..................Andrei Koks

Assistant Steward..........Alan Ashcroft

Catering Boy...............Edward Pike

Second Engineer............Bennie Coulson

Supernumarry...............Mary Hilton

Chief Steward/Purser.......Arthur Edwards

E.R Storekeeper............Bert Gower

Second Officer.............George Graham

Assistant Steward..........Richard Borrows

Back to the Ships
Back to the Crew Lists
E-Mail