Click on the thumbnails to view the ships.

The Ships

s.s Liverpool Packet

t.s.s Markland

s.s Margaret Bowater

s.s Sarah Bowater

s.s Nicolas Bowater

m.s Elizabeth Bowater

m.s Constance Bowater

m.s Alice Bowater

m.s Gladys Bowater

m.s Phyllis Bowater

m.s Nina Bowater

When they were sold

m.s Norskald visit Esjberg 2003

Crew Lists

Photograph Collections

Bowater Standing Orders

Cargo Handling by Capt T.Kearsey

Memorabilia

Cinefilm Clips

Shell Tankers

Clan Line

Union Castle Line

Ship Models

Postcards

Links

E-Mail Me

s.s Liverpool Packet

Left Ridham Dock for Canada May 1961

Master.......................Douglas J.Newman

Chief Officer................Geoffrey Thompson

Second Officer...............Malcolm Macleod

Third Officer................Richard Howatson

Radio Officer................Ian Cameron

Bosun........................Angus Haggarty

A.B..........................Alexander Maclean

A.B..........................Arthur Owen

A.B..........................Donald Maclean

E.D.H........................Samuel Maclean

E.D.H........................Graham White

E.D.H........................Robin East

D.H.U........................Alexander Foster

S.O.S........................Stuart Jenkins

J.O.S........................Michael Sinclair

Chief Engineer Officer.......Trevor Wright

Second Eingineer Officer.....William Irvine

Third Engineer Officer.......John Talbot

Fourth Engineer Officer......Alexander Chalmers

E.R.S........................John Cunis

Donkeyman/Greaser............Christopher Dundon

Donkeyman/Greaser............Alexander MacGill

Donkeyman/Greaser............Thomas Robinson

Fireman......................John Groundwater

Fireman......................George Fairbrass

Fireman......................Kevin Kenny

Chief Sreward/Purser.........Robert Stacey

Second Steward...............Ronald Hughes

Assistant Steward............Barry East

Assistant Steward............Edward Macallister

Assistant Steward............James Johnstone

Chief Cook...................David Crompton

Second Cook..................John MacDermot

Second Engineer..............Andrew Wilkins

Supernumerary................Jean Newman

E.D.H........................Kenneth Roberts

E.D.H........................George MacPherson

Back to the Ships
Back to the Crew Lists
E-Mail